At Bright Cloud Bookkeeping we are committed to protecting your privacy and understand you wish to have your personal information kept secure. Accordingly, we commitment to adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and any applicable laws, regulations, codes etc. when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information. We appreciate the fact that we collect and hold a large range of highly sensitive information as a virtual bookkeeping service.

Collection of your personal information

In order to gain access to the Bright Cloud Bookkeeping service, we are required to collect only personal information that is relevant and necessary in providing the services you have requested.

Bright Cloud Bookkeeping may collect any of (but not necessarily all of or limited to) the following information about you:

● Name

● Date of Birth

● Postal & Business Addresses

● Email Address

● ABN

● Telephone & Fax Numbers

● ACN

● Account & Business Records

● Bank Account Details

● Business Associate Details

The law does not require us to collect personal information about you, however, if you do not provide us with the relevant information, we will not be able to adequately provide you with the services you require.

Sharing of your personal information

All employees and contractors of Bright Cloud Bookkeeping are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We will not disclose information about you to any third parties unless the disclosure:

● Is necessary for a service you have requested (eg to the ASIC for company

incorporations);

● Is required by law;

● Is authorised by law;

● You have provided consent for us to disclose the information about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bright Cloud Bookkeeping reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Bright Cloud Bookkeeping welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

E­mail: hello@brightcloudbookkeeping.com